Organic Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is obtained from the kernel of the baobab seed by mechanical extraction using a screw expeller.  The oil is filtered for clarity. No additional process is applied and no preservatives or additives are used.

Baobab oil is a triglyceride fat which is liquid at room temperature.  It has a high concentration of Linoleic, Oleic and Palmitic Fatty Acids.

Uses of Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is used in personal care products as an emollient and skin and hair conditioner.  It is an excellent moisturiser and known not to clog pores and is suitable for high-end cosmetic formulations.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile

Palmitic Acid 18 – 30 %
Linoleic Acid 25 – 37 %
Oleic Acid 30 – 44 %

 

Product specifications

Product name Adansonia digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
INCI name ADANSONIA DIGITATA SEED OIL
Botanical name Adansonia digitata L.
MOQ and Pack Size 0.9kg, 4.5kg, 20kg packs
Packaging High Density Polyethelene Jerry Can
Area of Origin South Africa and Zimbabwe
Organic Certification EU and USDA
Storage and Shelf life The shelf life in sealed original containers and under ambient storage conditions is 24 months after the date of manufacturing.

Product Declarations

Natural/Synthetic declaration

Baobab oil is 100% natural.  The oil is made from baobab seeds which are exclusively plant based and no synthetic materials are added or blended with the oil.

Non-animal tested declaration

Baobab oil is not tested on animals.  No part of the process includes testing on animals.  No animal suffered or died in the process of producing this product and no animal products are produced in the same production facility.

Non-irradiation (radiation) and non-fumigation declaration

Baobab oil has not been irradiated nor fumigated.  No part of the production process uses radiation or fumigation and is produced in a facility that does not use irradiation or fumigation procedures.

Petrochemical Free declaration

Baobab oil is petrochemical free.  No petrochemicals or derivatives there of are added to the product during the production process nor in the final product.

Palm oil Free declaration

Baobab oil is palm oil free.  No palm oil or derivatives there of are added to the product during the production process nor in the final product.

Non-GMO and Identity Preserved Status declaration

Baobab fruits are wild harvested and not subject to genetic modifications. Process controls are in place to ensure no accidental with genetically modified materials, or materials derived thereafter, can occur.

Allergen declaration (general)

Baobab oil is processed in a facility that does not process products that contain tree nuts, peanuts, wheat, seafood, egg, meat nor dairy products.  We certify that process controls are in place to ensure that no accidental contamination above acceptable technical limit with allergenic material can occur.

Certifications

Organic certified
Phytotrade
Beauty without cruelty
QSCert
FSSC
NOP Organic
EU Organic
Beth Din Parev
ABS
Halal
Fairwild

Certifications

Organic certified
Phytotrade
Beauty without cruelty
QSCert
FSSC
NOP Organic
EU Organic
Beth Din Parev
ABS
Halal
Fairwild